Is Dierbergs kitchen, hershey choc whipped Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • flour
  • food starch - modified
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • wheat starch

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed W/alkali, Soybean Oil, Dry Egg Whites, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters W/bht & Citric Acid As, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfite, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dry Egg Yolk, Food Starch - Modified, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Red 40, Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Polysobate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites 102005 (J), Whipped Hersheys Topping: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa (Processed W/alkali), Sodium Casinate (Milk Derivitive), Artificial Flavor, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Choc Shavings: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin And Natural Vanilla, Decoration: Hershey Kiss, Decorative Choc Fudge Icing Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate

Check Dierbergs kitchen, hershey choc whipped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking