Is Dierbergs kitchen, hershey choc whipped Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk derivitive
  • nonfat milk solids

milk derivitive

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed W/alkali, Soybean Oil, Dry Egg Whites, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters W/bht & Citric Acid As, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfite, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dry Egg Yolk, Food Starch - Modified, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Red 40, Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Polysobate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Sulfites 102005 (J), Whipped Hersheys Topping: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa (Processed W/alkali), Sodium Casinate (Milk Derivitive), Artificial Flavor, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Choc Shavings: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin And Natural Vanilla, Decoration: Hershey Kiss, Decorative Choc Fudge Icing Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Cocoa, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate

Check Dierbergs kitchen, hershey choc whipped against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnacking