Is Dierbergs Markets Inc 4 Way Chocolate Nut Tray, Chocolate Raisins, Double Dipped Chocolate Peanuts, Butter Toasted Peanuts, Cashew Roasted and Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter toasted peanuts sugar
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • raisins milk chocolate
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

butter toasted peanuts sugar

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE RAISINS CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), RAISINS MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA). GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE., DOUBLE DIPPED CHOCOLATE PEANUTS CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CORN OIL)., BUTTER TOASTED PEANUTS SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., CASHEW ROASTED AND SALTED CASHEWS, CORN AND/OR PEANUT OIL, AND SALT.

Check Dierbergs Markets Inc 4 Way Chocolate Nut Tray, Chocolate Raisins, Double Dipped Chocolate Peanuts, Butter Toasted Peanuts, Cashew Roasted and Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go