Is Dierbergs Markets Inc 4 Way Chocolate Nut Tray, Chocolate Raisins, Double Dipped Chocolate Peanuts, Butter Toasted Peanuts, Cashew Roasted and Salted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • butter toasted peanuts sugar
  • milk chocolate
  • double dipped chocolate peanuts confectionery coating
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE RAISINS CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), RAISINS MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA). GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE., DOUBLE DIPPED CHOCOLATE PEANUTS CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CORN OIL)., BUTTER TOASTED PEANUTS SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., CASHEW ROASTED AND SALTED CASHEWS, CORN AND/OR PEANUT OIL, AND SALT.

Check Dierbergs Markets Inc 4 Way Chocolate Nut Tray, Chocolate Raisins, Double Dipped Chocolate Peanuts, Butter Toasted Peanuts, Cashew Roasted and Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go