Is DIERBERGS, ORIENT MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soft red winter wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached wheat flower
  • bulgar wheat
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
  • malt syrup
  • soy sauce

soft red winter wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT AND XANTHAN GUM), PEANUTS (CANOLA OIL, SALT), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOWER [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST, SODA), NATURAL RICE CRACKERS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR, SEAWEED CHILI).

Check DIERBERGS, ORIENT MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing