Is Dierbergs Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels, Strawberry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING {CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN}, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), RED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL & HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED LAKE 40], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR.
Check Dierbergs Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dierbergs Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


