Is Diesel Vegan Protein Blend Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fava Bean Protein, Canadian Pea Protein, Modcarb� (gluten-free) (organic Oat Bran, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Milet, Organic Chia), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Solathin� Potato Protein, Vegan Coconut Milk, Coconut Mct (70%), Natural Flavour, Plant-based Cellulose, Stevia Extract. Contains: Soy.

Check Diesel Vegan Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go