Is Diestel Family Ranch Turkey Burgers With Uncured Bacon, Turkey With Uncured Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured pork bacon
  • turkey

uncured pork bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, UNCURED PORK BACON (WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, AND POMEGRANATE EXTRACT).

Check Diestel Family Ranch Turkey Burgers With Uncured Bacon, Turkey With Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? Diestel Family Ranch Turkey Burgers With Uncured Bacon, Turkey With Uncured Bacon | Spoonful