Is Diestel Smoked Turkey and Cheddar Snack Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • cheese solids
  • smoked turkey
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAPES, SMOKED TURKEY (TURKEY BREAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, THYME OIL & ORGANIC ROSEMARY), PROMONTORY (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETARIAN RENNET), OLINAS GLUTEN FREE CRACKERS (RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, MAIZE STARCH, CHEESE POWDER (MILK SOLIDS, CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, EMULSIFIERS (GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE (SOY), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), SODIUM BICARBONATE, STEARIC ACID)

Check Diestel Smoked Turkey and Cheddar Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Tray, Crackers, Pieces

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoDipping