Is Diet Citric Frost Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • natural grapefruit flavor with other natural flavors

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crystal Clear Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Benzoate, Sucralose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Grapefruit Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Brominated Vegetable Oil, Yellow

Check Diet Citric Frost against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go