Is ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- starch steak strips
- beef
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF AND STARCH STEAK STRIPS (BEEF, WATER, LESS THAN 2% CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), RICE (ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMIN [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], AND FOLIC ACID), PINEAPPLE JUICE, BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CARROTS, BABY CORN, ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, GINGER GROUND, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE HERBS SEASONING BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


