Is DIET ICED TEA MIX Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide
- natural and artificial flavor
magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, INSTANT TEA POWDER, MALIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM OXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING). SWEETENED WITH A NUTRITIVE SWEETENER AND A NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER. *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALNINE.
Check DIET ICED TEA MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIET ICED TEA MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Powder


