Is Diet Pepsi Cola Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This carbonated cola offers crisp, effervescent bubbles and a balanced sweet-and-bitter cola flavor, with a light mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly served chilled as a refreshing beverage, paired with meals, or used as a mixer in cocktails. Customer reviews note consistent carbonation, portability, and convenient multi-pack packaging for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Caffeine, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.

Check Diet Pepsi Cola Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Diet Pepsi Cola Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go