Is Dietz and Watson Italian Style Peppered Salamo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin used for coating
- pork
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
gelatin used for coating
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, WINE. SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE, GELATIN USED FOR COATING.
Check Dietz and Watson Italian Style Peppered Salamo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz and Watson Italian Style Peppered Salamo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Meat · Slice


