Is Dietz & Watson Black Forest Braunschweiger Liverwurst Chunk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon flavor
  • 2% of nonfat dry milk
  • bacon
  • pork
  • pork livers
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Livers, Pork, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spice Extracts), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Bacon Flavor (Pork, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides), Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Dietz & Watson Black Forest Braunschweiger Liverwurst Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Black Forest Braunschweiger Liverwurst Chunk is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking