Is Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- honey
- ham
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM, WATER, SALT, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING COATED WITH BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARNISHED WITH PINEAPPLE, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE.
Check Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


