Is Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- ham
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM, WATER, SALT, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING COATED WITH BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARNISHED WITH PINEAPPLE, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE.
Check Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Chef Carved Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


