Is Dietz& Watson Chef's Black Forest Ham, Oven Classic Turkey Breast, Cheddar and Swiss Cheeses With Cucumber, Carrots, Hard Cooked Egg and Grape Tomatoes Salad, Chef's Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- cultured buttermilk
- buttermilk solids
- swiss cheese
- skim milk cheese cultures
- cultured pasteurized milk salt
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MIXED GREENS, WHOLE EGG (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, (WHOLE EGG, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), RANCH DRESSING VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, ONION, EGG WHITES, LACTOSE), BLACK FOREST HAM (HAM, WATER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 OF SUGAR SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, PAPRIKA), CUCUMBER, TOMATO, CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SWISS CHEESE (SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)
Check Dietz& Watson Chef's Black Forest Ham, Oven Classic Turkey Breast, Cheddar and Swiss Cheeses With Cucumber, Carrots, Hard Cooked Egg and Grape Tomatoes Salad, Chef's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz& Watson Chef's Black Forest Ham, Oven Classic Turkey Breast, Cheddar and Swiss Cheeses With Cucumber, Carrots, Hard Cooked Egg and Grape Tomatoes Salad, Chef's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


