Is Dietz& Watson Chef's Black Forest Ham, Oven Classic Turkey Breast, Cheddar and Swiss Cheeses With Cucumber, Carrots, Hard Cooked Egg and Grape Tomatoes Salad, Chef's Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • black forest ham
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whole egg
  • cultured buttermilk
  • whey
  • skim milk cheese cultures
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED GREENS, WHOLE EGG (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, (WHOLE EGG, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), RANCH DRESSING VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, ONION, EGG WHITES, LACTOSE), BLACK FOREST HAM (HAM, WATER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 OF SUGAR SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, PAPRIKA), CUCUMBER, TOMATO, CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SWISS CHEESE (SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check Dietz& Watson Chef's Black Forest Ham, Oven Classic Turkey Breast, Cheddar and Swiss Cheeses With Cucumber, Carrots, Hard Cooked Egg and Grape Tomatoes Salad, Chef's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go