Is Dietz& Watson Chef's Black Forest Ham, Oven Classic Turkey Breast, Cheddar and Swiss Cheeses With Cucumber, Carrots, Hard Cooked Egg and Grape Tomatoes Salad, Chef's Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast
  • ham
  • black forest ham
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED GREENS, WHOLE EGG (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLK, (WHOLE EGG, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), RANCH DRESSING VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, ONION, EGG WHITES, LACTOSE), BLACK FOREST HAM (HAM, WATER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 OF SUGAR SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, PAPRIKA), CUCUMBER, TOMATO, CARROTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SWISS CHEESE (SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check Dietz& Watson Chef's Black Forest Ham, Oven Classic Turkey Breast, Cheddar and Swiss Cheeses With Cucumber, Carrots, Hard Cooked Egg and Grape Tomatoes Salad, Chef's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go