Is Dietz & Watson Chicken Sausage Spinach & Asiago - 12 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- contains 2% or less of vinegar, salt, potato starch, basil, olive oil, parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken, spinach, asiago cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt and enzymes), water, contains 2% or less of vinegar, salt, potato starch, basil, olive oil, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, enzymes and salt), roasted garlic, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavors, spices, sugar, dried onion and garlic
Check Dietz & Watson Chicken Sausage Spinach & Asiago - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Chicken Sausage Spinach & Asiago - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
About this product
Poultry · Patty


