Is Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
natural flavorings
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami | Spoonful