Is Dietz & Watson Ham Maple Smoked - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fresh ham
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate

fresh ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Potassium Lactate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Spice Extracts, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Dietz & Watson Ham Maple Smoked - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Ham Maple Smoked - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking