Is Dietz & Watson Landjaeger Honey Maple Swiss Sausage Snacks, 5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of maple syrup, sugar, dextrose, spice, natural flavoring, maple granules
- natural flavoring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, beef, honey, salt, contains less than 2% of maple syrup, sugar, dextrose, spice, natural flavoring, maple granules (cane refinery syrup, maple syrup, natural flavors), sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, spice extractives, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite.
Check Dietz & Watson Landjaeger Honey Maple Swiss Sausage Snacks, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Landjaeger Honey Maple Swiss Sausage Snacks, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Landjaeger Honey Maple Swiss Sausage Snacks, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


