Is Dietz & Watson Landjaeger Honey Maple Swiss Sausage Snacks, 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork
lactic acid starter culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, beef, honey, salt, contains less than 2% of maple syrup, sugar, dextrose, spice, natural flavoring, maple granules (cane refinery syrup, maple syrup, natural flavors), sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, spice extractives, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite.

Check Dietz & Watson Landjaeger Honey Maple Swiss Sausage Snacks, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Landjaeger Honey Maple Swiss Sausage Snacks, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
HoneyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go