Is Dietz & Watson Milano Salami, Asiago Cheese, Salted Almonds, Toasted Crackers Dietz & Dats Premium Snack Pack, Milano, Asiago, Salted, Toasted Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- enzymes
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILANO SALAMI: PORK, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE. ASIAGO CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, SALTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS DRY ROASTED, SALT. TOASTED CRACKERS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SESAME SEEDS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT.
Check Dietz & Watson Milano Salami, Asiago Cheese, Salted Almonds, Toasted Crackers Dietz & Dats Premium Snack Pack, Milano, Asiago, Salted, Toasted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Milano Salami, Asiago Cheese, Salted Almonds, Toasted Crackers Dietz & Dats Premium Snack Pack, Milano, Asiago, Salted, Toasted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Slice, Cracker


