Is Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • 2% of dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy cured-salami slices deliver a firm yet tender bite with slight chewiness and moist texture. Typically used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and antipasto platters, reviewers note consistent deli-style flavor and versatile use, while some comment on noticeable seasoning intensity or slice-thickness variability across purchase sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa is available at 3 retailers

TargetGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch