Is Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-salami slices deliver a firm yet tender bite with slight chewiness and moist texture. Typically used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and antipasto platters, reviewers note consistent deli-style flavor and versatile use, while some comment on noticeable seasoning intensity or slice-thickness variability across purchase sizes and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- 2% of dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-salami slices deliver a firm yet tender bite with slight chewiness and moist texture. Typically used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and antipasto platters, reviewers note consistent deli-style flavor and versatile use, while some comment on noticeable seasoning intensity or slice-thickness variability across purchase sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


