Is Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 21 oz value pack offers classic, savory pepperoni flavor with a slightly smoky tang; slices are thin, pliable, and mildly chewy. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, snack platters, and charcuterie boards, reviewers praise the consistent taste and quantity while noting some greasiness when cooked and easy to portion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bha, Bht With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Original Sliced Pepperoni Value Pack, 21 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperySalty
Texture
DryOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingLunch