Is Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Spices, Basil, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Mustard, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


