Is Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of potato starch, sea salt, parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Spices, Basil, Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Mustard, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Originals Asiago & Spinach Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrilling