Is Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced Italian-style sausage offers a tender yet slightly firm texture and is commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for sandwiches, pizzas, pasta, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers often cite versatile, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and easy home preparation; a minority mention occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, water, salt, contains less than 2% of black pepper, fennel, sugar, vinegar, rosemary extract, spice extractives.

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep