Is Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced Italian-style sausage offers a tender yet slightly firm texture and is commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for sandwiches, pizzas, pasta, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers often cite versatile, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and easy home preparation; a minority mention occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity between batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced Italian-style sausage offers a tender yet slightly firm texture and is commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for sandwiches, pizzas, pasta, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers often cite versatile, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and easy home preparation; a minority mention occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity between batches.
Ingredients
Chicken, water, salt, contains less than 2% of black pepper, fennel, sugar, vinegar, rosemary extract, spice extractives.
Check Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


