Is Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Uncured Beef Franks, 10 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic beef
  • organic tapioca dextrose

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic tapioca dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF†, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA DEXTROSE, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Uncured Beef Franks, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking