Is Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Applewood Smoked Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- pork
pork never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Celery Powder
Check Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Applewood Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Applewood Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Applewood Smoked Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


