Is Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet ham with thin, tender slices commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and handy pre-slicing for convenience; some mention occasional variability in slice thickness or moisture. Texture is moist and pliable, making it easy to fold or layer in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), water, contains less than 20% of sea salt, organic sugar, celery powder, natural flavors, natural smoke flavor

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch