Is DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUFFALO WING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Habanero Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Hot Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Cayenne Peppers, Trisodium Citrate, Annatto
Check DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUFFALO WING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUFFALO WING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Kraft Old English Sharp Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread
DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE, WHITE AMERICAN
Pasteurized Process American Cheese
CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR
Where to buy
DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BUFFALO WING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


