Is DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HABANERO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CAYENNE PEPPERS, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO.
Check DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices Sharp Cheddar - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Piece


