Is DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HABANERO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CAYENNE PEPPERS, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO.
Check DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices Sharp Cheddar - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Piece


