Is PEPPER JACK SLICED MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-soft, creamy slices deliver a mild-to-moderate zesty heat and slightly tangy finish, melting evenly for sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas and grilled cheese. Reviewers mention reliable meltability and convenient pre-sliced packaging, while noting variable heat intensity and occasional slice-thickness inconsistency; suitable for cold snacking or melting into hot recipes and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers), Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check PEPPER JACK SLICED MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEPPER JACK SLICED MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch