Is Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced Black Forest Smoked Ham Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet slices offer a tender, moist texture with thin, even slicing for easy portioning. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or warmed for breakfast and charcuterie arrangements. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient pre-slicing, and freshness, with occasional comments about saltiness or variable slice thickness.
Why it's not pescatarian
- ham
- natural flavors
- dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet slices offer a tender, moist texture with thin, even slicing for easy portioning. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or warmed for breakfast and charcuterie arrangements. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, convenient pre-slicing, and freshness, with occasional comments about saltiness or variable slice thickness.
Ingredients
ham, water, contains less than 2% of salt, organic sugar, dextrose, natural flavors, dry vinegar, sodium phosphate, spice extracts
Check Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced Black Forest Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced Black Forest Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced Black Forest Smoked Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


