Is Dietz & Watson Sausage Beef Summer - 12 Oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavor
lactic acid starter culture
natural smoke flavor
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
beef, salt, dextrose, spice, mustard seed, natural smoke flavor, sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, natural flavor
Check Dietz & Watson Sausage Beef Summer - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Sausage Beef Summer - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Sausage Beef Summer - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
Vons
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SmokyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingSnacking


