Is Dietz & Watson Uncured Canadian Bacon, Uncured Canadian Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • 1% of natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
1% of natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DRY VINEGAR, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check Dietz & Watson Uncured Canadian Bacon, Uncured Canadian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingMeal Prep