Is Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- fresh ham
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- 5% of sea salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, sodium ascorbate
- potassium lactate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH HAM, WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1.5% OF SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTS, COATED WITH ORGANIC SUGAR, GELATIN, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


