Is Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- fresh ham
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- 5% of sea salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, sodium ascorbate
- potassium lactate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH HAM, WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1.5% OF SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTS, COATED WITH ORGANIC SUGAR, GELATIN, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Virginia Brand Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


