Is Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk
  • skimmed milk
  • soya lecithin e492
  • chocolate coating
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
whole milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Filling Cream (52%): Sugar, Vegetable Fats (sunflower, Palm), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Chocolate Paste (2%) (sugar, Vegetable Oils (sunflower), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa 10-12% Of Cocoa Butter (8%), Hazelnuts (8%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings), Hazelnut Paste (2%) (roasted Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavourings. Pastry: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (32%), Vegetable Fat (palm), Dextrose, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Chocolate Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin €� E492, Flavourings). Decoration: Chopped Peanuts. Contains Milk, Soya, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts.

Check Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli | Spoonful