Is Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- soya lecithin e492
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate Filling Cream (52%): Sugar, Vegetable Fats (sunflower, Palm), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Chocolate Paste (2%) (sugar, Vegetable Oils (sunflower), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa 10-12% Of Cocoa Butter (8%), Hazelnuts (8%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings), Hazelnut Paste (2%) (roasted Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavourings. Pastry: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (32%), Vegetable Fat (palm), Dextrose, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Chocolate Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin � E492, Flavourings). Decoration: Chopped Peanuts. Contains Milk, Soya, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts.
Check Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Difort Hazelnut Chocolate Cannoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


