Is DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pepsin a
  • from bos taurus liver
  • cholic acids
  • ox bile
  • lipase
  • from pork
  • amylase
  • pancreatic enzymes

pepsin a

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pancreatic Enzymes (From Pork (Sus Scrofa)), X Concentrate, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Betaine Hydrochloride, Ox Bile (From Bos Taurus Liver), Cholic Acids, Pepsin A (324,000 Fcc Pu), Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), Fcc Pu, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go