Is DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pepsin a
  • from bos taurus liver
  • cholic acids
  • ox bile
  • lipase
  • from pork
  • amylase
  • pancreatic enzymes

pepsin a

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pancreatic Enzymes (From Pork (Sus Scrofa)), X Concentrate, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Betaine Hydrochloride, Ox Bile (From Bos Taurus Liver), Cholic Acids, Pepsin A (324,000 Fcc Pu), Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), Fcc Pu, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DIGESTIVE ENZYMES + BETAINE HCL - 100 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go