Is Digestive Enzymes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactase
- lipase
- enzymes for fats
- enzymes for vegetables
- amylase
- enzymes for carbohydrates
- +1 more
lactase
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic and Probiotic Blend 150 mg†: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root Inulin Extract, Organic Acacia Senegal Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin Extract, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus coagulans, Bacillus clausii; Digestive Support Blend 150 mg†: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Ginger Root; Physician's Choice Super Enzyme Blend 85 mg†: ENZYMES FOR PROTEIN: Bromelain, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Papain, Peptidase, Protease 3.0; ENZYMES FOR CARBOHYDRATES, FIBERS, AND SUGARS: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Invertase, Beta-glucanase; ENZYMES FOR DAIRY: Lactase; ENZYMES FOR VEGETABLES, LEGUMES, AND FRUITS: Alpha-galactosidase, Xylanase, Pectinase, ENZYMES FOR FATS AND FRIED FOODS: Lipase; Other ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose), Rice Flour, Rice Hull Concentrate, Gum Arabic, and Sunflower Oil.
Check Digestive Enzymes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Digestive Enzymes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Caffeine Free, Blackberry Apple Cider, Digestive Awakening, Tea Bags
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies


